if money orders are sent to you blank and you deposit them
Phoenix, AZ
Viewed 534 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Financial Markets And Services
Flag as objectionable
i recieved 2 money orders from a company that i now can not seem to reach. i was a online admin assistant. they told me i would be getting emails and then instead of emails i got 2 money orders blank.
i deposited them. then the place where they were purchased there was a stop payment placed on them. can i get in to any kind of legal trouble with that, i have tried to contact this company and nothing the person who is said to be the return address is non existant. i have called to get a number for the person and the address and both do not exist. - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (2)Thuong-Tri Nguyen
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
You likely have participated (perhaps unknowingly) in a scam.
The scam has been quite common in the last few years. You can search for "Nigerian scam" to find more details. Depending on what you did and on what the bank and police believe you did, you may end up being charged criminally. You may want to review with an attorney your facts and options. Mohammad Ahmed Faruqui
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
if you know or can figure out the name of the company, then you should immediately file a complaint with your State Attorney General's Office (you can probably do it on their Website) and you should immediately file a complaint with the Federal Trade Commission. If you have been snookered, then it's your responsibility to complain and therefore protect yourself from criminal liability.
|