If married couple move from common law state to washington state do the community property laws apply to previous debts?
Seattle, WA
Viewed 21 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Marriage / Prenuptials
Flag as objectionable
We are considering move to washington. wife has no debt and substantial assets, i have judjments, will she automatically become liable? Is the matter a fuzzy one or clearcut?
Answers (1)Shawn B Alexander
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 23 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
The debts will follow you into the state but the collector will have to prove that they have become communityy debts and that the community is now responsable for the debt. Fuzzy at besy.
|