If living in a condo complex and only two vehicles are allowed on the premises, is the one in handicap exempt from this rule?

Asked about 1 year ago - Fairfield, CA

Flag

I live in a condo and only two cares per household are allowed on the premises. My question is, if someone has three cars on the premises, two in the garage and one in handicap, is the one in the handicap parking exempt from being counted as a third car due to ADA?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered April 30, 2012 12:16. It would probably depend on any parking rules & regulations or the cc&rs for the complex.
    Generally speaking, if the rules provide that each unit gets two spaces, then each unit gets two spaces.
    Taking a third space, even an ADA space, would be a violation of those rules.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary