If law enforcement seized your house because of a federal criminal drug charge, how would you know?

Asked 11 months ago - Mesa, AZ

Would they place a lien on it? Would you get a letter in the mail?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Daniel R Perlman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    8

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . You would definately know. They would serve and or post notice. They can take it but not secretly.

  2. Miguel Amador

    Contributor Level 17

    6

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You would know the moment it happens as the federal officers would give you a copy of the notice or post it on your property.

  3. Joshua Sabert Lowther

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . The seizing agency or the US Attorney's Office (depending on the value of the property) will notify all owners and potential claimants known the agency of the seizure by certified mail or publication, and it will file a notice of pending litigation, known as a "lis pendens," with the clerk of the appropriate state court in the county in which the property is located. - Joshua Sabert Lowther, Esq., National Federal Defense Group.

  4. Stephen F Wallace

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Notice personally and in the county's deed register.

  5. Raymond George Wigell

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Notice is constitutionally necessary to seize your property. The type of notice is dependent on many factors and procedures.

    Of course, every answer or response is based on the information provided in the question asked and requires a much... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

21,984 answers this week

2,881 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

21,984 answers this week

2,881 attorneys answering