If it's not specified in a contract, are confidentiality policies still in effect bet client and agency?

Asked over 1 year ago - New York, NY

I signed a contract hiring a private investigator to do some work for me. After two days, I ceased the investigation because I felt misled about some aspects of the case.

The report I received from that detective looked like it was written by an attorney and it skewed heavily in favor of the people under investigation. The report also defamed me. I think he purposefully disclosed my information to the people under investigation and that they were the ones who wrote the report for him. The PI wouldn't voluntarily pay an attorney to prepare investigative reports which would cost him at least 800 to 1,000. Can I sue for this?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Daniel H. Richland

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . You should speak to an attorney with copies of your documents if you think this is true.

  2. Peter J Weinman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . I'm not sure I follow the question. You hired a detective to report on an attorney and then that attorney (you think) helped the detective write the report, which defamed you? I am sure you are mis-using the word "defamed" so please explain how you believe were defamed. What are your damages?

    I may be guessing or not licensed in your state. No atty/client relationship exists. I earn my living collecting... more

Related Topics

Business contracts

A contract is an agreement voluntarily entered into by two or more parties that is intended to create legal obligations between them.

Business litigation and breach of contract

A breach of contract means breaking a binding legal document by failing to satisfy the terms of the contract without a lawful reason.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,139 answers this week

2,865 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,139 answers this week

2,865 attorneys answering