Expert Advice When You Need It Most

If it is crucial to your defense, can your attorney subpoena the telephone records of your accuser?

I have been accused of felony harassent dv. I hired an attorney reccommended by a friend, who used him years ago. But in my case I know he has been communicating regularly with my accuser by phone and letter, so I want to discharge him, but if I get a new lawyer, can she or he subpoena my accuser's phone bills to prove what I say is true?

Save

Attorney answers (3)

Reputation Level 11
Your attorney can subpoena witnesses to hearings or a trial and he can compel them to bring documents. If you hire a new attorney, he can subpoena the toll records of your accuser. Whether it makes sense to do so and particular restrictions that might apply depends on a lot of specific facts and the nuances of Washington State law. You should consult a criminal defense attorney in the Seattle area. Best of luck to you.


DISCLAIMER: This post is not intended to provide legal services or legal advice and it does not create an attorney-client relationship.
1 person marked this answer as good
Howard Woodley Bailey
Howard Woodley Bailey, licensed in New Jersey

Reputation Level 19
I agree with my colleague's assessments, you can generally replace your lawyer when you want to, subject to certain restrictions such as trying to do it at a time when the Court believes it is being done for purposes of delay of trial, etc. If you do not believe this can be discussed with your current counsel, consult with another WA licensed lawyer before you do anything else. Be prepared to provide all materials you have to suppoort your defense to the harrassment charge, and the issue about what you consider to be the inappropriate contact of your lawyer with the accuser. The new lawyer can advise you on the process to substitute counsel, and on the viability of the issues you raise in your posting. Good luck.

DISCLAIMER I do not practice law in your State. This answer is provided solely for informational purposes only. This answer does not constitute legal advice, create an attorney-client relationship, or constitute attorney advertising.

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 7
Yes, you can subpoena telephone records from your accuser, and also from the phone company itself. I usually prefer to subpoena records directly from the phone company. This way, I'm more confident that the records are complete. Also, often times the phone company has more data available than ordinarily appears in phone bills. And finally, obtaining these records from a third party may allow you to surprise a witness on the stand, catching them in a false statement. Please note, however, that depending upon the jurisdiction you may need the court's authorization to issue subpoenas for such records.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now