If is legal thast a lawyer will get a bigger check than the client,if the lawsuit was for $300.000 he only get 10% of that? can

Asked over 1 year ago - New Orleans, LA

car wreck accident 11 months ago,2 broken vertebras,3 minors involved injured too.plenty of medical bills,all in the same vehicle

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Mark John Caruso

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It depends on the amount of your medical bills and liens. If they are high, then they may be eating up most of your settlement. Your attorney agreement dictates the fee, but most lawyers will reduce to help put a little more in the client's pocket.

    The AVVO response or other communication by Caruso Law Offices does not create an attorney-client relationship.... more
  2. Kevin Coluccio

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . What does your contact with the lawyer say? You need to review the agreement.

  3. George Costas Andriotis

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Depending on your medical bills that could happen. Your lawyer should negotiate your medical bills down to 20 cents on the dollar.

    Call for a free consultation at 727-937-1400 or visit us on the Web at www.serviceandjustice.com.
  4. Sean P. Wickens

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You will need to review the contract that you signed with the attorney when he/she was hired.

  5. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Best bet is to not sign the release until the lawyer has negotiated the medical bills down to 5-10 cents on the dollar. The lawyer can't get paid unless release signed.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,912 answers this week

2,803 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,912 answers this week

2,803 attorneys answering