Skip to main content

If irs took my exs tax return how long does it take to get it from the irs

Norfolk, VA |

He owes me around 19,000 in back child support but hasnt paid anything in 6 years but child support recovery isnt doing anything to him

Attorney Answers 2


  1. It takes about 30 days for the IRS to send the money to the Child Support Agency in your area, then it is up to them to make the distribution to you. Check with the Child Support Agency in your area and ask them if they have received the money and if there is anything you can do to speed up the process.

    H. Daniel Lively, Esq., LL.M., CPA Certified Tax Specialist, CA Board of Legal Specialization dlively@livelylawgroup.com www.USTaxRescue.com 714-708-2593 Mr. Lively is a Certified Tax Specialist by the State Bar of California Board of Legal Specialization. He can be reached at 714-708-2593 or USTaxRescue.com.Any individual seeking legal advice for their own situation should retain their own legal counsel as this response provides information that is general in nature and not specific to any person's unique situation. Circular 230 Disclaimer - Advice given in this response cannot be used to eliminate penalties with the IRS or any other governmental agency.


  2. Is he working? If so, it may be possible for the commonwealth of Virginia to take monies directly from his pay check to pay for child support.

    Although this strategy does not address the issue of the $19k back child support owed, it can help going forward so you are hopefully not put in this position again.

    Consult with an attorney ASAP. An attorney who practices family law and has experience with child support issues should be able to help you. If you cannot afford an attorney, contact your local bar association; it may be able to have an attorney assist you pro bono if you meet specified asset/income thresholds. Be sure to bring with you a copy of any court order of child support (or other relevant legal documents) and any evidence of his payments and missed payments.

    This information is intended for educational purposes and does not establish a client-attorney relationship. A client-attorney relationship is not formed until the signing of a written retainer agreement by both the client and the attorney.

Child support topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics