If information from your drivers license is wrote down on your arrest warrant wrong by the police officer, is the warrant still

Asked over 3 years ago - Fairfax, VA

on two warrants the same minor detail was wrote incorrectly, but the typed paper had the correct information..

Additional information

sorry but the information written by the police officer was correct, and the typed information was incorrect.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Wilber Thurston Harville

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . In a word, no. An error concerning a "minor detail" is not likely to be something that raises a jurisdictional issue unless it somehow raises a real doubt as to whether the warrant correctly identifies you.

  2. James Robert Parrish

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . Such a minor error would unlikely result in a valid defense to the charge or dismissal of the charge by a Court. This type of mistake is referred to as a "scrivener's error," and is not uncommon. The most effective method of defending criminla charges is through collaboration with an experienced and knowledgeable defense lawyer.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,409 answers this week

3,046 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,409 answers this week

3,046 attorneys answering