If immigration reform passes, which fields will be eligible for STEM green cards?

Asked over 1 year ago - New York, NY

Which fields will be eligible for green cards should the bill pass? I have heard biology and biomedicine won't be. So which other will?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Kevin Lawrence Dixler

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    10

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It is best to ignore proposed laws. Bills always change. Much of what is being proposed has been proposed in the past. You should wait until law is proved that may help you.

    This is general information, not legal advice, and does not create an attorney client relationship.
  2. Irene Vaisman

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . its impossible to guess on something that does not, yet, exist. lets wait and see

    This is not legal advice and a client attorney relationship is not created. For a free consultation call (718)234-5588.
  3. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleague. The proposed law will change significantly IF any of it becomes law. Even if a law is passed, a committee or some other body must decide just how the law will be implemented. The only thing that we can be sure of now is that what ever is proposed now will not become law exactly as proposed. We will have to "hurry up and wait."

    Law Offices of J Thomas Smith J.D., Ph.D 11500 Northwest Freeway, Suite 280 Houston, TX 77092 713-LAWYER-2 www.... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Carl Michael Shusterman

How to Renew your Green Card

Renewing your Green Card, or Permanent Resident Card, is important. If you have an expired Green Card you may be denied re-entry into the United States. You could also be charged with a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,482 answers this week

3,176 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,482 answers this week

3,176 attorneys answering