Skip to main content

If immigration is looking for you, but all your old cases are closed can you get deported?

Turlock, CA |
Filed under: Immigration

Immigration came looking yesterday at an old address where i use to live.

Attorney Answers 2


  1. Are you sure your cases are 'closed'? What do you mean by this - dismissed? Because even dismissed cases can affect immigration eligibility. Is there an outstanding removal order against you? You would be wise to take all your immigration-related documents to an immigration attorney for an analysis of your case to determine what might be going on with immigration attorneys coming to look for you because this is not normal if indeed all is rosy and bright. If you recently married and filed for AOS, they could be checking on you to see if you indeed are living together with your spouse.

    Gunda J. Brost Brost Law Office This advice does not form an attorney-client relationship and is merely informative. It should not by itself be relied upon to address a legal concern.


  2. If you have a deportation order pending against you, the answer is yes. Schedule an appointment with an experienced immigration attorney. Please see

    Mr. Shusterman's (former INS Trial Attorney, 1976-82) response to your question is general in nature, as not all the facts are known to him. You should retain an attorney experienced in immigration law to review all the facts in your case in order to receive advice specific to your case. Mr. Shusterman's statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship.

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics