Skip to main content

If immigration bond is posted how long till released?

Citrus Heights, CA |

judge posted bond for 3,000. I will post it in RENO NV, but detainee is being held in Florence AZ, how long does it take till he gets released from when i post it?

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

ICE will notify the detention facility once bond is posted. They usually process detainee for release within a couple of hours but by the end of the day at the latest.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

Depending upon what time of the day the bond is posted, the alien can often be released the same day and if not, usually the next day. This, of course, is assuming the ICE has not appealed the Immigration Judge’s bond decision.

While written by an attorney who is a Florida Bar Certified Specialist in Immigration and Nationality Law, the statements herein should not be construed as legal advice. No attorney/client relationship has been created without a formal consultation with the attorney and the attorney has agreed to accept your case.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics