If im suspended in IL (non-moving, non-DUI related) can i obtain a drivers licence in FL, having a residence there?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Chicago, IL

parking tickets

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Judy A. Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You will weed to check with a Florida attorney to be certain, but more than likely you'll have to clear up your parking tickets and become eligible to restore your IL license before FL will issue you a license.

  2. Jon Forrest Erickson

    Contributor Level 5

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Ordinarily, a suspension in one state is recognized by the other states pursuant to the Interstate Compact. You will need to consult with the Fla DMV and perhaps a lawyer familiar with the traffic laws of Florida

  3. William A. Jones Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with Attorney Goldstein. I believe it is very unlikely that FL with issue you a license with the outstanding suspension in IL. A definitive answer will necessarily come from an attorney licensed in FL familiar with its licensing laws. I would suggest that you repost your question and change the practice area to licensing and direct from FL. The obvious solution is to resolve the IL suspension.

  4. Macy Michelle Jaggers

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Possibly. Contact Florida's DMV. If you can't get a straight answer out of them, you may need to hire a defense attorney (we're used to dealing with license issues) to straighten it out for you. The best solution, of course, is to clear up your license in Illinois.

    Macy Jaggers's answer to a legal question on Avvo does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Ms. Jaggers... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,804 answers this week

3,009 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,804 answers this week

3,009 attorneys answering