Skip to main content

If im on unsupervised probation for agg assult and i got a charge of petty theft(shoplifting). What can happen??

Knoxville, TN |
Filed under: Criminal defense

Vehicle manslator, agg assult false report

Attorney Answers 2


One of the primary concerns that a defendant should have when picking up a new charge while on probation is that a violation of probation (VOP) will be filed against him/her. A traditional requirement of probation is that the defendant not pick up any new local, state, or federal charges. If you do pick up a new charge, you would violate this term of your probation. A prosecutor may then ask for a VOP to be issued, and your bond may be revoked. Your best bet is to contact a criminal defense attorney ASAP to discuss how best to handle your particular situation.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees


You may, but probably will not, be charged with violation of probation. Call your attorney who handled your agg assault charge immediately and inform him or her of the petty theft. They will be able to determine whether your probation officer is aware of the new charge and whether or not they plan to violate you. If you are represented by an attorney currently, talk to your attorney about this matter immediately.

Legal Disclaimer: Unless otherwise noted, Tennessee attorneys are not certified as specialists by the Tennessee Commission on Continuing Legal Education and Specialization in the areas of practice listed on their profiles. William A. Young, Jr., is not, nor does he claim to be, a specialist. Nothing contained in this response creates an attorney-client relationship. All material contained in this response is intended to be informational only. It is not legal advice, nor is it a guarantee of any kind and should not be relied upon as such. William A. Young, Jr. is not liable for any use of the information provided. An attorney-client relationship is not established until both the attorney and prospective client agree to the representation in question. Prospective clients are welcome to contact William A. Young, Jr., electronically or otherwise, to discuss their potential case with him. However, please do not submit confidential information to William A. Young, Jr. unless an attorney-client relationship has been formed. General information posted to websites such as this one are absolutely not a substitute for the advice that only a skilled, licensed attorney who practices regularly in your area can provide after fully evaluating the facts of your case.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics