if im not the real father but have sign the paper what right do i have to not have to pay child support.
Cincinnati, OH
Viewed 8 times.
Posted 21 days ago in Child Support
Flag as objectionable
we met when she was five months pergent. but to make a long story short. she told how it happen and how the father raped her and left, me filling sorry and me and her dating i let the love of the little boy get the best of me and fell in love with the young man. when it came to signing his birth certifacate i was never inform that i would have to pay child support or any of these things she trying to get help with. we have been split up for a year in a half almost but i still a part of the boys life. so how do i not have pay the child support they are telling me to pay.
Answers (1)Paul Michael Kocsis
This attorney is licensed in Ohio.
Posted 14 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
There is a provision under Ohio law that would allow for you to take a private paternity test to show that you are not the father. You then file that paperwork with the court as part of a motion to disestablish paternity. Do to the requirements in the statute and the disfavor some judges view this action, it is highly recommended that you hired a family law attorney to assist you. It may seem expensive to hire and attorney and get this done in the short term, but in the long term, you will be saving thousands by not paying child support for the next ten years.
Back to Search Results
Next question: 401K Laws Previous question: Can I be fired for job abandoment if I called out due to a transit strike, and no way of getting to work? |