If im not the head of an indictment on conspiracy to distribute a kilo of herion how can i get my relavent conduct?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Pittsburgh, PA

im a convicted felon and i never been to jail before

Attorney answers (3)

  1. William A. Jones Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Talk to your attorney. If you don't have one yet you need to remedy that immediately.

  2. Robert C. Keller

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Retain a criminal defense attorney who experienced with Federal Court. The attorney will talk to you about potential mandatory sentences, sentencing guidelines and cooperation agreements. Good luck.

  3. Brian M. Fishman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you're a convicted felon and you've been indicted in federal court for conspiracy to distribute a kilo of heroin, I strongly suggest you immediately contact a criminal defense attorney in Pittsburgh who is familiar with federal court. You indicate that you've never been to jail before. However, if convicted of this crime, you are certainly facing significant jail time. Once you have an attorney in place, he/she should at a minimum be able to get the criminal indictment or the complaint that's been filed in federal court which will have the basic allegations against you and others involved in the conspiracy. Additionally, your attorney should seek additional discovery from the United States Attorney's Office prosecuting the case. There is some discovery in federal court that you are not entitled to until the matter gets closer to trial, however a reasonable Assistant United States Attorney will provide your attorney with significant discovery early on in the process.

    Do not discuss these allegations on any public forum, social media site, etc. Instead, hire an attorney and only discuss the case with him/her. There are many great attorney's on Avvo so you can begin your search here. Most attorneys will offer an initial free consultation. So, take advantage of that opportunity and meet with a few attorneys to see who you feel most comfortable with and who seems to have the experience, knowledge and passion to defend you best.

    If you have any questions, please do not hesitate to contact me. I wish you the best of luck.

    Brian M. Fishman
    fishmanlaw@gmail.com
    www.PhillyCriminalDefense.blogspot.com

    The posting of an answer to this question in no way creates an attorney-client relationship between myself and any... more

Related Topics

Criminal conspirator

A conspirator is a person who agrees to commit a crime with one or more other people. Conspirators are equal participants in the commission of the crime.

Jeremy S Geigle

Conspiracy Charges in Arizona

The saying, dont do the crime if you cant do the time, should really say, dont plan on doing the crime if you cant do the time. An individual can still serve time in prison even if they... more

Federal crime

A federal crime is prosecuted under federal law, not state. Federal charges can come from crimes committed on federal lands, or from offenses like tax evasion.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,102 answers this week

3,338 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,102 answers this week

3,338 attorneys answering