If im applying for the u visa! been in a relationship o living with some one ,can affected my process?

Asked about 2 years ago - Wheeling, IL

i been victim of domestic violence for long time! now i don't live with hem anymore is just my chills and me!! so now i wanna star a new live with this person but i am scare if i do this my process's to get the u visa get affected!! please help me! ??

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . With a case like this, the smart thing for you to do is to retain a QUALIFIED Immigration Lawyer to carefully examine ALL the facts and advise you as to the best course of action, execute it and see it through completion! Any "self-help" you may want to use can cost you dearly in terms of precious time lost (YEARS!) & could even get you placed in deportation proceedings..

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,793 answers this week

3,077 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,793 answers this week

3,077 attorneys answering