if im a part time associate, but working a full time schedule (40hours a week) am i entitled to be made full time status?

at my job depending on the season part timers hours can change from any where from 24 hours a week to as low as 4 hours a week. i went from working about 12-24 hours a week. to working a full 40 hours a week for the past 3 months but my status has not changed from part time to full time, so i am not receiving the benefits (vacation, sick time, etc...) of a full time employee, but im working the schedule of one. and i want to know after working this shift consecutively for over 3 months if i am entitled by law to have my status be changed to full time. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Melissa Cari Marsh

Melissa Cari Marsh

Contributor Level 7
Whether or not you are entitled to benefits should be based on the number of hours you work, not a mere title. You should definately consult with an employment law attorney BEFORE presenting a demand to your employer to ensure your rights remain protected.

Disclaimer. The information posted above is for general information, does not constitute professional legal advice, and does not create an attorney client relationship.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
20 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 5
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard