If iIhave a warrant for a missed court date will i Be arrested at the Dmv while trying to get a new identification card in CA?

Asked about 1 year ago - San Diego, CA

I received a DUI in Jan i hired a lawyer but because of my DUI i was fired. After losing my job I was unable to continue payment for my Lawyer and He no longer represents me i want to take care of the DUI but i want a lawyer therefore will need a job. I applied for a job and need to submit a CA I.D. Tough situation. Please let me know.

Attorney answers (7)

  1. David Philip Shapiro

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    12

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Possible, but not extremely likely. But as the other attorney has indicated, you might not be able to get the ID card because of the warrant.

    Law Offices of David Shapiro 3555 4th Avenue San Diego, CA 92103 (619) 295-3555
  2. Wade J. Skalsky

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    11

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . DMV probably will not issue you an ID with an active warrant. Best to quash the warrant first. If you cannot afford a private attorney you will have to bite the bullet and go in yourself and immediately request a public defender. Good luck.

    Contributions on AVVO.com in no way create an attorney-client relationship nor are they intended to be relied upon... more
  3. Francis Rowland Pabst

    Contributor Level 9

    11

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Highly unlikely but my colleagues are correct that you are equally unlikely to receive an ID card.

  4. William Peter Daley

    Contributor Level 17

    10

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you are a gambling man, yes you can be arrested because you have an outstanding warrant. What you need to do is either hire a new attorney or go into court and get the warrant recalled. Because you have an outstanding warrant you are subject to arrest at any time of the day or night.

    http://lawofficeofwilliamdaley.com/san-diego-cr...

    I will be happy to speak with you at no cost with a FREE phone consultation if you have a San Diego or California... more
  5. Anthony David Scott

    Contributor Level 11

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The question I have is why do you have a warrant when you originally hired an attorney? Did your attorney appear and then a warrant was issued OR did you fail to appear at the 1st arraignment date? The simple answer IF you can't afford to hire an attorney you should contact the public defenders office and see if they can give you any advise. Usually the "PD's" office only gets involved after they are appointed in court and that is why having "private counsel" is advantageous. You need to get the warrant recalled because you are subject to arrest at any time. good luck.

    Contributions to AVVO.com do not establish an attorney-client relationship.
  6. Jasen Bodie Nielsen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Very unlikely that you'll be arrested at the DMV. However, as the others have explained, it also unlikely that DMV will issue you the ID card with the warrant active. Get the warrant recalled ASAP, preferably with an attorney. Good luck.

    Jasen Nielsen

  7. Michael Anthony Hernandez

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should consult with a trusted defense attorney to discuss having the warrant recalled.

One or more answers have been taken down.

Related Topics

DUI: An overview

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

Dealing with a DUI arrest

A DUI arrest must be based on probable cause: the officer must have enough evidence to arrest, as determined by a combination of factors.

William C. Head

The Most Common Types of DUI-DWI

Police officers utilize two primary ways to charge you with “drunk” driving. These are “impaired driving” and “driving with an unlawful blood alcohol level” or “per se” DUI-DWI. These two... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,899 answers this week

3,137 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,899 answers this week

3,137 attorneys answering