Skip to main content

If ihave been divorced for a year and did not ask for alimony. Is it prossible to go back to court

Cape Coral, FL |
Filed under: Alimony

Married 20 ysr. Gave up my career to travel with my husband for his work.

Attorney Answers 3


If the divorce decree says you waived your right to alimony, no you cannot go back now and ask for it.

My preliminary answer to your question is based on the limited information you have provided and should be used as guidance not legal advice. My response does NOT create an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees


I agree with the prior answer. You needed to resolve this at the time it was at issue. A final judgment resolved the pending matters.

Mark as helpful


Unless you can prove some sort of fraud in you agreeing to waive alimony, you will not be able to go back and ask for alimony.

The answering of this question is just friendly advise, and in no way legal advise, nor create an attorney-client relationship. For legal advise you should contact an attorney with detailed information about your situation, so he or she can better assist you. - Scott Weiss, Esq.

Mark as helpful

Divorce topics

Recommended articles about Divorce

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics