Skip to main content

If I work a 16 hour shift and don't get a break is this illegal? Also, if I make one mistake at work is it illegal to demote me?

Warminster, PA |

my drawer was short at work and they immediately want to demote me, I am a manager and they want to make me a cashier again. When they spoke to me I never had a female in the room with me, and I felt discriminated against and humiliated.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1

Posted

Consult an experienced employment law attorney. The legitimacy of your demotion depends on whether you have been reprimanded before and the company's guidelines for dealing with cases like this.

Employment topics

Recommended articles about Employment

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer