| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
if I won a Medical lawsuit including pain and suffering but could being holding up the payment?
Dallas, TX
Viewed 34 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Lawsuits / Disputes
Flag as objectionable
What are some things that could delay payment.
Answers (1)Lee Keller King
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
I am afraid that your question does not give me much to work from, but there are a number of things that could hold up your recovery after winning a suit.
For one, a suit does not become final for purposes of appeal until 30 days after the judgment is signed (assuming a motion for new trial is not timely filed). Has your attorney presented a judgment for the Judge to sign? Second, if the defendant is dissatisfied with the outcome, he or she may appeal the case. This process could take months or years to conclude. Finally, if there is a valid, final judgment and not appeal, a judgment does not automatically force the defendant to pay. Unless the defendant has insurance coverage that will pay upon the judgment becoming final, it is necessary to abstract the judgment and commence collection proceedings against the defendant. Were you represented by an attorney at trial? If so, that is the person you should be asking these questions. Unfortunately, winning a law suit does not always mean that you can collect, especially if there is no insurance, or insufficient insurance. |