If I will be a witness at a friend's trial, should the contact between us stop? Also, how in advance would this be communicated?

My friend has been criminally charged. I haven't been informed yet, but I'm guessing that there is a possibility that his defence lawyer might call on me as a witness.
Additional information
Thank you for the response.

I decided to provide some additional info on the whole situation:
My friend was charged a few months ago with $exual assault against someone he has known for a long time. I've known the two of them for an extended period of time as well. All 3 of us have often been present alone such as on extended trips so I was well aware of the relationship between the 2 of them.

I won't get into what the charges have meant for my friend, for me, for the friendship... I'm sure you are familiar with what this can cause in peoples lives.

My question stemmed from the fact that my friend has cut off contact with me over the last few months. The trial is not until next summer. I have not been contacted by an attorney for either side. I have started to wonder if there were plans to have me as a witness in the trial, then would I have been contacted by now.

There is no possibility of me being implicated in the trial.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Gretchen Kelley Brantley

Gretchen Kelley Brantley

Contributor Level 5
I am only licensed in FL and GA. You should really ask your friend's defense attorney what he wants because it will be a part of his strategy in handling the case. Legally, though, your contact with other witnesses about the trial itself should cease once the judge makes you take an oath not to dicuss the case or your testimony. You will usually be required to take this oath on the morning the trial starts.
Caution: if you think you may be implicated in the crime, you need to hire your own attorney. I only throw that in there because your question is vague, yet you seem apprehensive.
Good luck to you!
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard