If I were to yell and threaten people on my property, is that considered assault?

Asked over 1 year ago - Winchendon, MA

I own a property on a private lake, which has its own plots, our neighbors continuously come on our property to fish, have their dogs off leashes and letting them go to the bathroom on our property and not picking up after them. I obviously got angry, this has been going on for seven years, and i have just had enough. So i had a letter sent to them by the dog officer saying they have to have their dogs on leashes, though its a private lake owned by an association, they cannot over rule the law with any bylaws they may choose to have. We have no trespassing signs up, however they continuously help themselves to fishing on my property, running back over when i come back to the site, and are saying i am assaulting them according to the police. WHILE they are on my property.

Additional information

Also, they are threatening complaints in retaliation that may effect my ability to lease the next renewal period, which are not true.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Erik Hammarlund

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . This really involves issues which will require a consult with an attorney. It seems like you are rapidly heading for trouble and you will need help.

    Do you want accurate, personalized, legal advice that you can rely on? You will have to hire an attorney, not ask... more

Related Topics

Property line disputes

Property line disputes arise when neighbors can't agree on where the property line lies. They can often be resolved by looking at the deeds to the property.

Real property ownership

Several different kinds of property ownership exist, including joint tenancy, tenancy in common and more. The right one for you depends on your circumstances.

Andrew Ben Boyer

DIVIDING REAL ESTATE IN DIVORCE

On behalf of Andrew Boyer PC posted on Tuesday, April 23, 2013 Any divorce has the potential to be a massively complicated affair. Many Illinois couples spend months in court arguing... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

19,020 answers this week

2,456 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

19,020 answers this week

2,456 attorneys answering