if i were raped by my doctor, what type of lawyer would i need and what type of siut would that be, and how long wouild i have?
Memphis, TN
Viewed 43 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Medical Malpractice
Flag as objectionable
how long to file malpractice? is rape by a doctor considered malpractice?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (4)Stanley J Spero
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Any sexual intercourse with the doctor will be designated criminal if it is the product of rape. However, if the doctor's claim is that it was consensual, it would still be prohibited if it occurred while you were a patient. This conduct is prohibited by the American Medical Association (AMA) and is subject to immediate action by your state's licensing board. This conduct is heinous as it is an abuse of power by a professional and is not tolerated in any state.
If what occurred is not criminal, do not blame yourself or feel guilty about what happened. There are many psychological explanation recognized by experts that explain how these situations occur. If you feel able to talk about what occurred, I would be glad to speak with you regarding your concerns. I can be reached at 617-491-1200 or through my web site, S J Spero and Associates. Lars A. Lundeen
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
As I am not licensed in your state, I can only provide you with some general information. Rape is considered a battery and a criminal matter in all states. In the context of your doctor raping you, you have a civil claim against him which, depending on the circumstances, may or may not technically be a "medical malpractice" claim. There is insufficient information in your question to provide a distinct answer, however, that does not matter.
You should immediately contact a personal injury attorney in your area who has experience in the medical malpractice issues. A complaint can be filed against the Dr. alleging both a medical malpractice and common law assault and battery and claiming compensatory and punitive damages. Do Not Delay in Seeking Counsel. amber_nicolee2000
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Thank you for the answers. Yes he is already being convicted of rape, and is about to lose his liscense. I know that part is criminal. I have just finaly contacted a lawyer who specializes in malpractice, but has never had a case like this. I was hoping to get some answers as to what to sue for? I was unsure if it was medical malpractice. It did happen in an office visit, against my will. If that helps any. DNA evidence was also collected and proved to be his.
Joseph K. Chancellor
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I would be happy to speak with you about this matter. I am at the final stages of a case similar to yours. I would be happy to file a motion in your state to represent you in this matter. Feel free to give me a call and we can discuss the details. Joseph Chancellor (617) 725-2675 www.chancellorlaw.com
Back to Search Results
Next question: Neighbor's v.lrg dog, share yard. Previous question: Do we need to form an LLC to put on a concert when multiple churches are involved |