If I was told that I would not be fired over false information that my manager knows isn't true can I still be fired by her?

I work at a corporate restaurant in DC as a server. The corporate offices decided to put this tracker on the computer that tracks transactions. They are saying that I and others are basically transfering things to make more money for ourselves. That is totally false I would never do that. I had a meeting with the managers and the general manager said that I would basically probably lose my job. I came in the next day and talked to her, and she said that she and they other managers went over everyone's tickets and reports and she said that she basically thought that the company was making things up to get our company to buy the product. She said "I dont' trust this report as far as I can throw it, and I cant throw it far.Now I am being suspended the days the VP of the company comes.What now
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Frank A Selden

Frank A Selden

Contributor Level 7
yes you can still be fired but you can also fight it. just because it isn't 'right' doesn't mean they won't do it. chances of winning a wrongful termination depend on exactly why you are terminated.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Life Sciences / Biotechnology Resources

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard