If i was sexually harrassed via tgext in and outside of the workplace by a manager and i told theowner and then told the

Asked 12 months ago - Knoxville, TN

Flag

operations manager who happens to be the manager who harrassed me his girlfriend of seven years, i recently weas fired for another reaseon which isnt valid at all but i feel like it was retalition bc these ppl in power all aldo good friends outside of work, I feel so disgusted please help. he got nothing no slap in the wrsit or anything. this iusmt fair. im a woman and dont deserved to vbe treated like a piece of meat

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered June 03, 2012 15:30. It would seem you have a viable case, but any attorney would need to see the text messages before taking the matter.

    Jason Barnette
    Barnette Law Offices
    309 Hollow Tree Court
    Nashville, Tennessee 37221
    615-585-2245
    http://www.barnettelawoffices.com
    info@barnettelawoffices.com

    I am not your attorney nor is any answer I may provide legal advice. You may contact me directly for legal advice... more
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered June 02, 2012 14:59. You should speak to the local labor agencies [federal as well as state] which is needed prior to any suit. You may also want to contact attorneys in the local are who handle this type of work.
    No one is just a piece of meat.

    The above is not intended as legal advice. The response does not constitute the creation of an attorney client... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary