If I was served a hearing date for a peace order but I don't want to contest the hearing do I have to attend the hearing

Asked over 1 year ago - Baltimore, MD

No detail

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Bennett James Wills

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It's always a good idea to attend any hearings that you may be a party to. If you fail to show, then a peace order could be entered against you. Whether you contest it or not, you do have rights. I would also recommend speaking with an attorney.

    www.mdappeals.com - This is not legal advice nor does it create an attorney-client relationship. This is for... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,722 answers this week

2,991 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,722 answers this week

2,991 attorneys answering