If I was scammed out of money online, can I get my money back if I'm able to track down the person who scammed me?

Asked over 2 years ago - Albany, GA

My wife and I were scammed trying to buy a car online. Since then, and only a short period of time after, we contacted Western Union, and our local Law Enforcement investigator to help us. Our local investigator has successfully tracked down the person, who is from overseas but here on a work visa, she has contacted the government from where he is from and the place that the money was retrieved for information. Will this help me get my money back

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Ronald Lee Burdge

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . It may, but don't count on ever seeing your money again. Online car sales and auctions can be a very risky way to buy a used car. You giving your money away on trust alone. Even car dealer reviews posted on the auction site can not be believed because the dealer can hire people to post those reviews and pretend to be satisfied customers - and you won’t know the difference. As a general rule, you should never pay for a car that you have not personally inspected and seen and checked out. Otherwise, you could be giving your money away. And never buy a car from someone who is overseas or some place that is overseas. It is a common scam since it is very hard to file a claim in any court against someone overseas and it almost never is worth going to their home country and hiring a lawyer to sue them. If you were ripped off, you should talk to the police and your state attorney general’s consumer fraud division. You can also talk to a local Consumer Law lawyer about your state laws and what your rights are, right away. Call your local attorney's Bar Association and ask for a referral to a Consumer Law attorney near you or you can go to this web site page for a Free Online 50 State National List of Consumer Law Lawyers (http://www.ohiolemonlaw.com/ocll-site/ocll-loca...) and find one near you (lawyers don’t pay to get listed here and most of them are members of the only national association for Consumer Law lawyers, NACA.net). But act quickly because for every legal right you have, there is only a limited amount of time to actually file a lawsuit in court or your rights expire (it's called the statute of limitations), so don't waste your time getting to a Consumer Law attorney and finding out what your rights are. And before you decide to buy a used car over the internet next time, read this Avvo.com guide on how to avoid getting ripped off in an online car sale: http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/10-rules-t.... If this answer was helpful, please give it a “Vote Up” review below. Ron Burdge, Attorney, www.CarSalesFraud.com, www.BurdgeLaw.com

    Go to this web site page for a Free Online 50 State National List of Consumer Law Lawyers
    http://www.ohiolemonlaw.com/ocll-site/ocll-loca...

    Buying a car online? First, read this Avvo.com guide on how to avoid getting ripped off in an online car sale
    http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/10-rules-t...

    Learn more about car dealer sales fraud tricks, click here
    www.carsalesfraud.com

    Watch this Avvo Video Legal Guide, How to Tell if a Used Car Has Been Wrecked Before You Buy It
    http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-tel...

    How to Tell if a Used Car Has Been Wrecked - Door Panel Inspection, watch this Avvo Video Legal Guide here
    http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-tel...

    Read this Avvo Legal Guide, How to Buy a Used Car and Not Get Ripped Off, click here
    http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-buy...

    Learn more about car dealer sales fraud tricks, click here
    www.carsalesfraud.com

    This answer is for general purposes only and does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Click the link to... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,409 answers this week

2,984 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,409 answers this week

2,984 attorneys answering