If i was ordered to pay child support & the custodial parent's name has been changed to a new guardian, is the order still valid

Asked about 5 years ago - Dallas, TX

I received a notice of right to request a review from the attorney general's office & I don't recognize the name of the other party. It is not the name of the mother of the child. What does this mean?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Shari Goldsberry

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . If you've been ordered to pay child support for a particular child that obligation remains whether or not the payee's name changes.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,300 answers this week

2,976 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,300 answers this week

2,976 attorneys answering