Skip to main content

If I was not read my Miranda Rights, how do I go about proving it in court?

Starkville, MS |

I was put into "custody" and interrogated w/ out my rights read to me.

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

The State has to prove that you were advised of your rights in order for any statement made by you to be admissible in Court. Discuss the interrogation, the lack of Miranda rights and any statement you made with your lawyer before you go to Court. Good luck.

DISCLAIMER I do not practice law in your State. This answer is provided solely for informational purposes only. This answer does not constitute legal advice, create an attorney-client relationship, or constitute attorney advertising.

Mark as helpful

Civil rights topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics