If I was married in the U.S to my husband who is in political asylum,will this expedite my I-730 derivative asylum process?

Asked over 1 year ago - New York, NY

My husband has been approved for political asylum. We were married in the state of northern Virginia 2 months before his asylum was filed and approved. He will file the I-730 to bring me to the u.s soon. I am currently based in Lebanon.Given that our marriage took place and was certified in the u.s, will this help expedite the approval of my derivative asylum?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    20

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It will allow you to come to the US as an asylee, but it won't expedite your application.

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
  2. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . That will allow you to come and join your husband in the US, but will not expedite your application.

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be... more
  3. Robin Jean Gray

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues. It will permit you to enter the United States, but you will still need to go through the process to acquire your asylum status. You should contact an attorney to assist you with this process.

  4. Steven Tanijo

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your marriage just allows your husband to bring you into the US as a Derivative Asylee. It does not give you rights for expedited processing. However, there are other grounds to make that request, but you should consult an attorney.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Applying for asylum in the United States

Asylum is a form of protection offered to people who fear persecution in their home country and are in the United States or an entry port.

George Tenreiro

The Basics on Applying For Asylum

The asylum process requires thoughtful analysis, together with supplementary materials that reinforce the strength and credibility of one’s application. Applicants should work with an... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,143 answers this week

2,746 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,143 answers this week

2,746 attorneys answering