Skip to main content

If I was married for 9 years to a man that died 10 years later can I draw survivor benefits?

Vancouver, WA |
Filed under: Probate

I was married for 9 years to a man that had drug issues so I divorced him in 1989. He died in 2000 can I draw any survivor benefits from him?

Attorney Answers 3


  1. Are you saying you were divorced when he died? Not married? If so, then no, you are not entitled to survivor benefits.

    The general advice above does not constitute an attorney-client relationship: you haven't hired me or my firm or given me confidential information by posting on this public forum, and my answer on this public forum does not constitute attorney-client advice. IRS Circular 230 Disclosure: In order to comply with requirements imposed by the Internal Revenue Service, we inform you that any U.S. tax advice contained in this communication (including any attachments) is not intended to be used, and cannot be used, for the purpose of (i) avoiding penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or (ii) promoting, marketing, or recommending to another party any transaction or matter addressed herein. While I am licensed to practice in New York and California, I do not actively practice in New York. Regardless, nothing said should be deemed an opinion of law of any state. All readers need to do their own research or pay an attorney for a legal opinion if one is necessary or desired.


  2. Assuming your question is in regard to Social Security survivor benefits, it is my understanding that survivor benefits are possible with marriages lasting 10 years or more. However there are stipulations even in that regard. Do you have children from the marriage? If so, that changes the rules. You may look on ssa.gov for more information and you should follow up with an attorney whose practice includes Social Security benefits for more specific information.

    If this answer is helpful or you feel it is the best answer, please click that option. This response is for general informational purposes only and not for the purpose of providing legal advice. The writer is only licensed to practice law in TN. You should contact your attorney to obtain advice with respect to any particular issue or problem. Use of and access to this Web site or any of the answers by the named attorney do not create an attorney-client relationship between said attorney and the user or browser.


  3. You can contact representatives at the Social Security Administration office to discuss your specific situation at 1-800-772-1213. Based on the limited information that you provided, it appears that you may not meet all of the requirements for obtaining divorced spouse benefits from Social Security. I have attached a link which discusses the basic requirements. You should also consult with an attorney who practices in this area in the event that you have specific circumstances that may change the generally applicable rules.

    The above response is commentary regarding a general legal question. It is not intended to be legal advice specific to the reader's individual situation nor does it create an attorney-client relationship between the author and any reader. You are encouraged to contact a qualified and knowledgeable attorney to discuss your specific legal situation.

Wills and estates topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics