If I was involved in an accident with a vehicle whose registration was expired and I was cited for it, do I have a case?

Asked over 1 year ago - Jacksonville, FL

Should they have technically not been on the road?

Additional information

I was cited for careless driving and no one was injured. I just wanted to see if I had a case in court to not have to pay the ticket.

Attorney answers (7)

  1. Don Paul Harvey

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    10

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Out of date registration has nothing really to do with the accident. It is one of liability. Without details of the accident, it's hard to give any advice. Consult a personal injury attorney in Jax.

  2. David Hughes Harris

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    10

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Whether you have a case depends on whether the other driver was negligent in causing or contributed to causing your actual injuries/damages.

    The status of a vehicle being unregistered does not negate the cause and effect of the crash, and thus is generally not a factor in FL as to liability. Rather the vehicle's lack of registration goes more to administrative. If not registered, then there may not have been any insurance coverage, which is not good for you. This may also have an effect on the owner's liability (if the driver was at fault).

    You'll need to give the specific of your circumstances to an attorney whom you consult in person.

    DISCLAIMER: We do not have an attorney-client relationship. Only those persons who have a signed written fee... more
  3. Robert Dale Bernard

    Contributor Level 11

    10

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The expired tag is incidental. Technically, the other vehicle should not have been on the road. But what if it was a kid on a bike or a motorized wheelchair or a parked car? Based on the circumstances, you were cited by the police for allegedly doing something wrong. From the information you've shared, we don't know what that is, and on this pubic forum you should not get more specific. Contact an attorney that handles traffic infractions to see if they can get the charge reduced or dismissed.

  4. Clifford M. Miller

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The two things are legally unrelated. A lawyer would say they are "remote" or not causal.

    This is a summary based on incomplete facts. You should not rely on it as legal advise. No attorney-client... more
  5. Michael R Crosner

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Consult a local Traffic Ticket Lawyer - usually inexpensive & well worth the fee. You can locate an attorney right here on AVVO under the tool "Find a Lawyer"

    This is not intended to be legal advise or as legal representation. I am a California personal injury attorney .... more
  6. Lars A. Lundeen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your charge has nothing to do with the expired registration.

    Legal Disclaimer:

    If this information has been helpful, please indicate below.

    Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to ensure proper advice is received.

    This ans. does not create an attorney/client relationship.
  7. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Spend a couple hundred bucks for a local traffic court lawyer to fight the citation.

Related Topics

Personal injury accidents

The most common personal injury accidents are the result of traffic accidents. These include accidents involving cars, motorcycles, bikes, and more.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,588 answers this week

2,854 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,588 answers this week

2,854 attorneys answering