If i was in a car accident in oregon... both drivers had no insurance and he was at fault can i legally sue him for the damages?

Asked 11 months ago - Eugene, OR

Flag

both lights were turning yellow i was going straight and he was turning and pulled right out in front of me... i had the right of way he pulled out in front of me and i could not stop...

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered July 08, 2012 20:31. Yes, you can. But you should be aware of a couple of issues:

    First of all, if a court determines that the other driver was at fault and caused your injuries (whether to your body, or to your car or other property), then they could be ordered to repay you. But if they don't have any money, or insurance, they might not be able to pay.

    Second, you should be aware that driving without insurance is against the law in Oregon. You might find yourself in a situation where you have to admit, under oath in court, that you broke the law. You should consult with an experienced attorney before you try suing anybody.

    Nothing posted on this site is intended to create an attorney-client relationship. Each case is unique. You are... more
  2. Contributor Level 4

    Answered July 12, 2012 20:02. In Oregon you cannot make a claim for your "pain and suffering" (non-economic damages) unless you had insurance within 180 days of the accident. You can get your medical expenses and other economic damages reimbursed.

  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered July 11, 2012 19:33. Yes you can... the question is if you want to and if it is worth it. You may want to speak with a local lawyer to discuss this.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary