Expert Advice When You Need It Most

If i was given to much radiation and has life threatening medical problems what can i do

I had radiation for a thyroid problem and was given a dose that was ver high 28 days later . i now have tumors ,graves,restaging neck carcanoma . i have been told the excess radiation has caused the many health issues that have been occuring for the past eight years.i just had a pap test and now it is showind cancer and am going in to have biopsy done on thursday.radiologist told me a couple years ago it is from the radiation.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 6
I can't give you an answer that is specific for Michigan, but here in Georgia the time to file a lawsuit--the statute of limitations--expired long ago. In Georgia, you have 2 years from the date of injury to file a lawsuit. In your case, the courts here would say the injury was the excess radiation.

Some states apply what is called a discovery rule to the statute of limitations, i.e., the statute of limitations doesn't start to run until the patient discovers the injury. In your case, the discovery rule would allow you to claim that the statute of limitations only began to run when you discovered the first tumor from the excess radiation. If Michigan is one of those states that uses the discovery rule, then you might still have time to file your lawsuit.

I would suggest you contact a Michigan attorney to find out if you still can file your lawsuit. If you don't know any attorneys, then a good place to start looking is the Michigan Trial Lawyers Association.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now