If I was given a ticket for retail theft without being arrested, will it stay on my record if I pay the fine?

Asked over 1 year ago - Madison, WI

I am 19 years old and from Minnesota. I was issued the ticket in Madison, WI.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. John Scott Swimmer

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It is technically a civil regulatory offense not a criminal conviction. But it will stay on your record. Your attorney may be able to get it expunged or a deferred prosecution that can be dismissed under a first offender program.

    This is not intended as legal advice. It is only provided for educational purposes and cannot be relied upon as... more
  2. Peter J. Heflin

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If you pay the fine, you will be convicted by default, and the conviction will be entered into the court records. the impact of such a record can largely depend upon the court in which you are being prosecuted. For example, if you are being prosecuted in a circuit court, those records are readily available to anyone through the internet. However, if you are being prosecuted in a municipal court, many municipal court's do not have court records available to the public on line. If you are convicted in Circuit Court, there may be a way to have the conviction expunged, but for an ordinance violation, there is a split of opinion as to whether there is legal authority allowing judges to expunge those types of cases. To avoid a conviction, you may be able to enter into a resolution that will ultimately result in dismissal of the charge after a period of law abiding conduct and some community service, a kind of informal probation, the successful completion of which will result in dismissal.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,337 answers this week

3,014 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,337 answers this week

3,014 attorneys answering