If I was convicted of a misdemeanor while on First offender and had my first offender revoked, can I ask the judge to reinstate?

I asked a representative at the GDC about reinstating my first offender. I had a violent crime to begin with which was Terroist Acts. I know it sounds dangerous i wont go into the details but I want to know if i can reinstate my first offender after having it revoked.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
You'll have to come up with some rationale, but the post is too limited in detail to begin on any suggestions. Anyway, you will need a lawer do accomplish anything, so...

Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

Good luck to you.

You might read my Legal Guide "Can An Attorney Really Help?"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/can-an-attorney-really-help

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.