If I was convicted in chicago and received one year felony probation for marijuana and I move to cali will I have a warrant?

Asked about 3 years ago - Chicago, IL

Flag

I was convicted and got one year felony ptobation for a half lb of marijuana. I want to skipp probation. Will I have a warrant in cali?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered June 14, 2010 12:01. Assuming for the moment that nothing has really gone wrong with your probation to date, why not go in with the assistance of an attorney and ask permission? Depending on where you are in the term of your probation, the possibilities run from early termination to transfer of the probation to California altogether. If you've invested any time, money and effort thus far in your probation, why blow it?

  2. Contributor Level 14

    Answered June 13, 2010 14:51. If you do not complete your probation by leaving the jurisdiction without permission, you will violate the terms of your probation and may be sent to prison.

    If you want to leave the jurisdiction, you should discuss it with your probation officer to see if you can have your probation terminated early.

    You should also discuss it with your attorney. One year probation is a pretty good deal. You should consider acting as an adult and finishing the term before you move. Good luck.

    THESE COMMENTS ARE NOT LEGAL ADVICE. They are provided for informational purposes only. Actual legal advice can only be provided after consultation by an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction. Answering this question does not create an attorney-client relationship or otherwise require further consultation.

  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered June 13, 2010 16:26. The short answer to your question is yes you will have a warrant for a felony violation of probation. Don't do it. You can run but you can't hide.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary