If I was charged with Petite larceny misdemeanor in New York, and I am relocating to Minnesota, can I get it expunged there?

Asked 6 months ago - Duluth, MN

I was charged with falsifying business records, petite larceny, I just want to know if I move to another state if I can get it expunged or sealed when I move from New York to Minnesota.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Samuel John Edmunds

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This would be a question for a New York attorney regarding New York law. You cannot try to expunge a case from another state in Minnesota.

    Do not rely on this information. My office accepts clients from Avvo, but this initial impression is not protected... more
  2. Tricia Dwyer

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should secure a NY licensed attorney for assistance with this matter. Generally, such a petition is filed in the county in which the underlying criminal charge was filed. Tricia Dwyer Esq.

    MINNEAPOLIS/ST. PAUL - ST CLOUD. This law firm may accept avvo posters as clients but this post is not legal... more
  3. Maury Devereau Beaulier

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Any expungement must occur in the state where the offense occurred.

    Disclaimer: Nothing in this email message creates an attorney client relationship absent a retainer agreement... more
  4. William W Housley

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . This matter must be addressed in NY. Consult with an attorney in that jurisdiction.

    Answer is for informational purposes only and does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Related Topics

Business records

Small business records are documents recording business dealings, including accounting documents, meeting minutes, memoranda, and contracts.

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,332 answers this week

2,928 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,332 answers this week

2,928 attorneys answering