if i was assaulted at a bar by the bouncers and had major injuries can i sue

i was assualted at a bar and although i do not know if a certain person or the bouncers assaulted me, but the police report had different stories from witnesses. we went to court and there were witnesses who said they saw the bouncers hit the door with my face. i still don't know who did it. but i am disabled and would like help with my doctors bills. is the bar somewhat responsible for any of this. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Okiemute C Whiteru

Okiemute C Whiteru

Contributor Level 4
You may have a case against the bar and bouncers. Possible claims would be negligent hiring, negligent supervision, assault and battery. I advise you seek the advice of an attorney in your state and become fully and completely informed.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Personal Injury Contributors

1.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
38 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Lars A. Lundeen
Contributor Level 8
26 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Daniel Malis
Contributor Level 5
24 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Personal Injury Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard