If I want to withdraw from chapter 7 bankruptcy, might there be a problem doing so?

Asked 4 months ago - Santa Cruz, CA

Flag

I already filed the 2nd round of forms.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Contributor Level 16

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 16, 2013 14:39. Sure - there is no automatic right to dismiss a Chapter 7 case.

  2. Contributor Level 8

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 16, 2013 14:47. Normally, you will only have a problem withdrawing a Chapter 7 filing if there are non-exempt assets that the trustee thinks can be sold to pay some of your debts (and the trustee fees).

  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 16, 2013 15:56. It is very difficult to dismiss a Chapter 7 because the court requires you to prove that it would be better for the creditors, not you, to dismiss the case. Hope this perspective helps!

  4. Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 17, 2013 07:29. Yes. As was pointed out, there is not right to simply voluntarily withdraw a chapter 7 bankruptcy. Also, keep in mind, even if the court approved dismissal, the fact that you filed bankruptcy exists, so the credit report damage is done.

  5. Pro

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered February 18, 2013 10:36. You do not have the absolute right to dismiss a chapter 7 case. If there are assets available to the trustee in the case the trustee's office may not allow a voluntary dismissal. You should speak to an experienced bankruptcy attorney in the jurisdiction in which you filed.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,789 answers this week

2,681 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,789 answers this week

2,681 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary