If I want to file for a non contested devorce, how can i have him sign the papers for the divorce.

We have both agreed to the devorce and we agreed to change the ownership of the homes over to me, since I have been making the payments. I want to file for a non contested divorce but since he is in jail and is not coming out soon, how can i have him sign the papers? Based on the prisons rules I can not bring in any papers when I visit.
Additional information
can one be devorce without the other party signing the degree
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Patricia Faye Bushman

Patricia Faye Bushman

Contributor Level 7
A divorce with real property (the house) and a spouse in jail is not a good candidate for a DIY divorce. It is far too easy to mess things up if you don't know what you are doing. Many family law attorneys offer reasonably priced uncontested divorces and take payments plans. Find yourself an attorney.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard