If I want to file a complaint based on Title VII violations against my former employer, who is my actual adversary?

Asked over 1 year ago - Nashville, TN

I have been discriminated against and forced to quit for Speaking Spanish at work. My former employer was a national hotel chain. The manager had informally asked a co-worker and me to stop using Spanish at all times at work and has also made comments about how because this is America, we should only speak English. I will probably end up hiring an attorney, but for now I want to clear up some confusions. When I file a complaint against a hotel, who am I actually going against? Is it the owner of the franchise, the corporation at the national level, or the manager? Who should be named as my defendant? Thank you for your help.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. James Sewell Higgins

    Pro

    Contributor Level 5

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . I assume you are starting at the EEOC. They can help identify the proper parties but the safest route is to name all involved.

  2. Anthony Michael Solis

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . These are difficult cases to litigate, you should start with an attorney competent in this area of law. If you are having difficulty even identifying the parties, you may have trouble throughout the case.

  3. Andrew Lawrence Weitz

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . I would sue the manager, the general manager, the owner and the chain/franchise.

    I may be contacted at 212-553-9300.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,480 answers this week

2,897 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,480 answers this week

2,897 attorneys answering