If i want an annulment, and my spouse is getting a hearing soon for marriage fraud; how will that affect her?

Asked almost 5 years ago - Orlando, FL

we are married but never consumated so i want an annulment

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Brent Allan Rose

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Your case sounds very strange and you haven't posted many facts, so the best advice I can give is to tell you contact a Florida family law attorney. Annulment in Florida isn't based on lack of consummation but on illegality of the marriage. For instance, you're entitled to an annulment if you are not old enough to be married and you did not get your parents' permission. Or, you are entitled to an annulment if you married your sibling. You are entitled to an annulment if one of the parties was married and not divorced at the time of the wedding. The but of consummation is not a ground for annulment. Nor, for that matter, is "marriage fraud," whatever that is.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,702 answers this week

2,627 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,702 answers this week

2,627 attorneys answering