If i voluntarily turn my car back in can the bank sue for balance of loan?

Asked over 4 years ago - Mukilteo, WA

I have a car payment that I'm having trouble paying and was considering voluntarily turning the car back in. If the bank sells the car for less than I owe, can they sue me for the balance left on the car?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Robert W. Kovacs Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . I am not licensed in your state but can offer some general information.

    Yes they can.

    You should consult a local lawyer to discuss your case and state’s laws.


    Good luck.




    Robert Kovacs

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,628 answers this week

2,974 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,628 answers this week

2,974 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary