Expert Advice When You Need It Most

If i've been with my partner for 10 year not married, he is a home owner, can my child qualify for ssi benefits, having an IP?

my son has an IP ( he was evaluated) and may qualify for ssi benefits, but being that my his dad which i have been living with for 10 years (with out marrying) is actaully a home owner and recieves 28 dollars and hour and works 5 days 8 hours, i was wondering if those factors would affect my son from qualifying for ssi benefits, i am not working i am a stay at home mom....

Save

Attorney answers (0)

No Attorney answers yet.

Most questions get answered by a lawyer within a few hours.

Until then, the questions below might help you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now