Skip to main content

If I turn in my resignation while on short term disability, but before my return to work date authorized by my surgeon,

Chicago, IL |
Filed under: Employee rights

can my employer cut my short term disability off right away (i.e. early)? If they do, can I do anything about it?

Attorney Answers 3


Yes, your employer can in fact cut your short term disability.

Mark as helpful


If it is a defined plan, once you Re disability it cannot be taken away from you if you do tubule to satisfy the definition of disability as outlined in the plan documents.

Mark as helpful


It would depend on the terms of your disability policy and/or plan documents.

This information is for educational purposes only and does not establish an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

Employment topics

Recommended articles about Employment

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics