If I travel to Brazil and take a 2 year long vacation I lose my residency. How would I get it back ?

Asked over 1 year ago - San Diego, CA

This questions is primarily for JoAnn Lois Barten, but feel free to pitch in.
I am a permanent resident. I have been for many years. I have a green card and I am unemployed.
My stepfather is American citizen, he was born in Rhode Island.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Once one "loses" LPR status due to abandonment (prolonged absence from the US), the only way to get it is to have the relative through whom LPR status was obtained re-file for you again, assuming this was a relative petition case.

    Where your step father was born is irrelevant. The only relevant question here is whether or not he married your mom prior to you turning 18.

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be... more
  2. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You get a reentry permit before you leave and you return to the US before it expires.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  3. Jorge Ivan Pardo

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you lose your residence you MIGHT get it back the same way you got it in the first place. We need more information to answer your question. Your age, for example. If you are under 21 and unmarried, your step father may be able to apply for you. You are asking a for a "what if", which is usually followed by plenty more "what ifs". Contact an attorney in your area.

  4. Stephen D. Berman

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you qualify for a new immigrant visa, you can immigrate again. Otherwise, why don't you just become a citizen first and then go on the vacation.

    The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an... more
  5. Myron Russell Morales

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Before you leave, apply for a re-entry permit as that serves as the best evidence that you did not intend to abandon your residence.

    This answer is not to be construed as legal advice. For a free telephone consultation, contact us now at:... more

Related Topics

Green card holders and travel

Leaving the United States without filing a reentry form may cause the authorities to believe you have abandoned your permanent residency.

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,571 answers this week

3,234 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,571 answers this week

3,234 attorneys answering