If I testify in court can an insurance company come after me for a fraud that was committed over 5 years ago

insurance fraud: I had to testify at grand jury in ohio on a drug case involving insurance fraud on an auto...if I have to testify in court can the insurance co come after me for fraud? The fraud was committed over 5 years ago? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Kevin W. Davidson

Kevin W. Davidson

Contributor Level 6
Generally speaking, the insurance company would not be in a position to pursue criminal fraud charges - that is the domain of the state. The insurance company will sometimes report suspected fraud, and will cooperate in the investigation, but they have no role in prosecuting the crime.

If you received payment on a claim as a result of the fraud, however, that is a lightly different question - can the insurance company come after you to recover what they paid you back when the fraud was commited?

Often times a criminal conviction will also involve an order of restitution to pay actual damages to the victims of the crime. In this instance, the insurance company would be the victim, so if resitution is ordered, then they have their recovery (in theory).

If not, the insurance co may be able to pursue damages from you (unless a statute of limitations bars recovery)
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Fraud Contributors

1.
Jonathan H Levy
Contributor Level 9
5 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 7
4 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
John M. Kaman
Contributor Level 10
3 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Fraud Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard